2016 Shortlist Announced!

The products have been tasted and the entries whittled down for this year’s much anticipated Taste Awards 2016 shortlist.

TasteAwards16 logoOver four days at the end of August, the Pavilions of Harrogate played host to a team of expert judges who sipped, slurped and nibbled their way through over 350 entries from the regions finest food and drink producers, hotels, restaurants, butchers and farm shops.

The overall winners for each category are to be announced at a glitzy black tie awards ceremony at the Pavilions of Harrogate on Wednesday 2nd November.

The Awards ceremony itself will once again be in the capable hands of Nigel Barden who will reveal this year’s category winners as well as our 2016 overall Supreme Champion, before rounding off the evening with music and dancing.

Tickets for the event are priced at £55 per person (including drinks reception and meal) or £500 for a table of 10 and are available to buy online HERE. 

 

Best Bakery 
Miss Friday – Apple and Blackberry Frangipane Tarte
Just Desserts – Salted Caramel Cake
Just Desserts – Yorkshire Scallywag
Haxby Bakehouse – Pain de Levain

Best Fresh Produce in association with Ibbotsons 
Swillington Organic Farm – Autumn Fruit Selection
Swillington Organic Farm – Organic Mixed Salad Leaves
Herbs Unlimited – Oxalis
Herbs Unlimited – Edible Flowers

Best Fresh Meat
Anna’s Happy Trotters – Yorkshire Pulled Ham
Lister’s Farm Shop – Ribeye Steak
Herb Fed Poultry – Herb Fed Free Range Chicken
The Yorkshire Wagyu Company – Ribeye Steak

Best Prepared Meat
The British Premium Sausage Company – Mixed Game, Apple and Blueberry Burgers
Lister’s Farm Shop – Smoked Back Bacon
The British Premium Sausage Company – Harrogate Brat Hot Dog Sausage
The Yorkshire Wagyu Company – Yorkshire Wagyu Steak and Ale Pie

Best Yorkshire Pork Pie in association with Aura Facilities
BW & DJ Glaves and Sons
Eric Richmond Ltd
J A Mounfield and Son
Mainsgill Farm Shop

Best Fish and Seafood
Ramus Seafoods – Salmon en Croute
Staal Smokehouse – Cold Smoked Trout
Kilnsey Park Estate – Smoked Trout Pate
Kilnsey Park Estate – Oak Smoked Trout

Best Ready to Eat
The Topping Pie Company – Game and Poultry Pie
Kosmo Cooks – Vegetarian Bento Box
The Topping Pie Company – Queen’s Pie
Lishman’s of Ilkley – Beef and Red Wine Chef’s Pie

Best Yorkshire Cheese in association with the Yorkshire Agricultural Society
Shepherds Purse – Olde York
Yorkshire Halloumi – Spreadable Labneh Yoghurt
Shepherds Purse – Yorkshire Blue
Yorkshire Halloumi – Halloumi with Chilli

Best Ice Cream
Ryeburn of Helmsley – Yorkshire Gin and Lavender
Yummy Yorkshire – Liquorice and Blackcurrant
Ryeburn of Helmsley – Roasted and Toasted Hazelnut
Yummy Yorkshire – Raspberry Sorbet

Best Beer and Cider in association with Shepherds Purse Cheese
York Brewery – Centurian’s Ghost
BAD Company Brewery – Dazed and Confused
York Brewery – Legion IX
Wold Top Brewery – Scarborough Fair

Best Yorkshire Wine in association with Shepherds Purse Cheese
Ryedale Vineyards – Yorkshire Sunset Rose
Laurel Vine Vineyards and Winery – Garnet Rose
Ryedale Vineyards – The Dalesman White Sparkling
Ryedale Vineyards – The Dalesman Rose Sparkling Wine

Best Yorkshire Spirit
Spirit of Harrogate – Slingsby Rhubarb Gin
York Brewery – Elysian Spirit
Masons Yorkshire Gin – Original Yorkshire Gin
Sloemotion – Bramble Whisky

Best Beverage
Tea Box – Tummy Rub
Craft Tea Company – Storm in a Tea Cup
Manor Farm Jerseys – Manor Farm Jersey Milk
Yummy Yorkshire Ltd – Raw Milk

Best Savoury Condiment in association with the Farm Shop and Deli Show
Bessies Yorkshire Preserves – Fig and Balsamic Chutney
Wharfe Valley – Rapeseed and Coconut Oil
Peckish Kitchen Company – Roasted Garlic Pickle
Henderson’s – Henderson’s Relish

Best Sweet Preserve
Bracken Hill Fine Foods – Strawberry and Mango Jam
Raydale Preserves – Raspberry Jam
Peckish Kitchen Company – Pink Grapefruit and Prosecco Marmalade
Raisthorpe Manor – Rhubarb Gin Jam

Best Confectionery
Kacao Chocolaterie – Golden Salted Balls
Ye Olde Sun Inn – Gin Infused Chocolates
Cocoa Chocolatier – Basil Chocolate
Sloemotion – Sloe Gin chocolate Truffles

Best ‘Free From’ Product
Side Oven Bakery – Organic Honey Toasted Muesli (wheat free)
The Hull Pie – Gluten Free Succulent Steak Pie
Cedar Barn Farm Shop and Café – Gluten Free Aberdeen Angus Lasagne
Tea Time Yorkshire – Gluten and Dairy Free Zesty Orange Cakes

Best Yorkshire Breakfast
Lockwoods Restaurant, Ripon
Cambridge House, Reeth
Newton House, Knaresborough
Fodder, Harrogate

Best Use of Local Produce on a menu (hotel/restaurant)
The Coach House at Middleton Lodge, Richmond
Asparagus Green Catering, Wakefield
Yorbridge House, Bainbridge
Silversmiths – The Yorkshire Restaurant, Sheffield

Best Afternoon Tea in association with Townends Accountants
The Peppered Pig, East Cowick
Asparagus Green Catering, Wakefield
Fodder, Harrogate
Jervaulx Abbey Tearoom, near Ripon

Best Independent Retailer in association with Engine Room
Lishman’s of Ilkley
Keelham Farm Shop, Skipton
FINK, Boroughbridge
Bert’s Barrow, Hillam

Best Wholesaler / Distributer
Class One
Cryer & Stott
A Laverack & Son

Best New Business in association with Engine Room
Asparagus Green
Tea Time Yorkshire
Lister’s Farm Shop
Isaac Poad
Miss Friday

Local Food Hero in association with BBC Good Food Shows

A celebration of someone who has gone above and beyond to champion and promote Yorkshire Food and Drink

Product feedback will be available after the awards ceremony.