2017 Taste Awards Shortlist

The food has been tasted, the drinks have been sipped and the entries whittled down to this year’s highly anticipated Deliciouslyorkshire Taste Awards shortlist.

A panel of expert judges, which included top chefs, food bloggers, supermarkets buyers and of course Deliciouslyorkshire favourite BBC Radio 2’s Nigel Barden, descended on the Pavilions of Harrogate last week for an intense 3 days of product judging.

Nigel, who has been involved with the judging for a number of years and often uses products discovered during the awards judging in his Radio 2 cooking slot said: “As ever, the standard has been incredibly high and at times difficult to decide on a winner.  The array of products that have been entered are extremely diverse and show the fantastic innovation going on throughout the county’s food and drink scene.  It’s a pleasure to be involved as we always discover an exciting new product or business and get the chance to shout about them.”

As well as Nigel, the panel included local chefs including Dan Graham from the Talbot at Malton, Murray Wilson from Horto at Rudding Park, Josh Whitehead from the Ox Club in Leeds and Will James from the Pipe and Glass at South Dalton amongst others who narrowed down the 300 plus entries across the 14 product categories.

Alongside the array of food and drink entries, this year’s non-product categories including Best Yorkshire Breakfast, Best Afternoon Tea and Best Use of Local Produce on a Menu were left in the capable hands of Chef Steph Moon to shortlist before going on to be mystery shopped, while this year’s hotly contested Best New Business category has been judged by Yorkshire accountancy firm Garbutt and Elliott who work closely with businesses in the Food and Drink sector throughout the region.

The winners of this year’s coveted Taste Awards trophies will be announced a glittering awards ceremony at the Pavilions of Harrogate on Wednesday 1st November where Nigel Barden and Steph Moon will host an evening of champagne, local food and celebration.  Tickets are available now through the website HERE

We’re delighted to also be working with the team at Imperial Photo Booth at this year’s Awards who will be supplying an interactive photo booth for the evening which will definitely add some extra fun to the proceedings!

 

And the 2017 shortlisted businesses are:

Best Fresh Meat

  • BW & DJ Glaves and Sons – Brompton Rack of Lamb
  • Beadlam Grange Farm Shop – Fillet Steak
  • Cannon Hall Farm Shop – Rib Eye Steak
  • Soanes Poultry – Grain Fed Chicken Fillet

Best Prepared Meat

  • Three Little Pigs – Spreadable Chorizo
  • World of Meat – Dry Cured Bacon
  • Three Little Pigs – Sliced Fennel Salami
  • Cryer and Stott – Gin Infused Sausage

Best Yorkshire Pork Pie

  • J A Mounfield and Son
  • B & M Collins
  • Lishman’s of Ilkley
  • Eric Richmond Ltd

Best Ready to Eat Product

  • Eric Richmond Ltd – Christmas Pie
  • JCS Fish Ltd – Smoked Salmon
  • The Peppered Pig – Scotch Egg
  • Yockenthwaite Farm – Nutty Spelt Not So Sweet Granola

Best Yorkshire Cheese

  • Shepherds Purse Cheese – Yorkshire Blue
  • Yorkshire Dama Cheese – Smoked Yorkshire Squeaky Cheese
  • Bronte Cheese – Bronte Cheese
  • Yorkshire Dama Cheese – Yorkshire Squeaky Cheese with Rosemary

Best Ice Cream / Yoghurt

  • Hesper Farm Skyr – Blackcherry Skyr
  • Yummy Yorkshire Ltd – Blackcurrant Panna cotta Ice Cream
  • Ryeburn of Helmsley – Passion Fruit Frozen Yoghurt
  • The Peppered Pig – Beetroot and White Chocolate Ice Cream

Best Bakery Product

  • Cannon Hall Farm Shop – Three Cheese Sourdough Loaf
  • Just Delicious – Almond Slice
  • Bondgate Bakery – Breakfast Muesli Bread
  • Geo Middlemiss and Son – Yorkshire Curd Tart

Best Yorkshire Beer / Cider

  • Daleside Brewery – Lemongrass THAI.P.A
  • Bad Company Brewery – Wild Gravity
  • Ampleforth Abbey – Ampleforth Abbey Beer
  • York Brewery – Centurion’s Ghost
  • Ampleforth Abbey – Premium Cider

Best Yorkshire Spirit

  • Raisthorpe Manor Fine Foods – Gooseberry Gin Liqueur
  • Ampleforth Abbey – Apple Liqueur
  • York Brewery – Elysian Spirit
  • The Little Red Berry Co – Damson Gin Liqueur

Best Yorkshire Beverage

  • Source Climate Change Coffee – La Sierra Cloud Forrest
  • Manor Farm Jerseys – Jersey Milk
  • Coffee Care – Three Peaks Blend
  • Rounton Coffee – Granary Blend Coffee

Best Savoury Condiment

  • The Chilli Jam Man – Lime Tickle
  • Rosebud Preserves = Damson Fruit Cheese
  • Bessie’s Yorkshire Preserves – Sweet Piccalilli
  • The Chilli Jam Man – Rib Tickler BBQ Sauce

Best Sweet Preserve

  • Rosebud Preserves – English Plum Jam
  • The Devonshire Arms Hotel – Devonshire Arms Honey
  • Peckish Kitchen Company – Orange and Boozy Bitters Marmalade
  • Bracken Hill Fine Foods – Berrylicious Jam

Best Confectionery

  • Ruthy’s Tablet – Vanilla Tablet
  • Kacao Chocolaterie – Gin and Tonic Dark Chocolate
  • Florian Poirot – Creamy Salted Caramel
  • Inspired Chocolate – Nutty Caramel Chocolate

Best “Free From” Product

  • Wold Top Brewery – Scarborough Fair IPA (Gluten Free)
  • The Gluten Free Kitchen – Gluten Free Bakewell Tart
  • Jervaulx Abbey Tearooms – Gluten Free Almond Slice
  • Cedar Barn Farm Shop – Aberdeen Angus Gluten Free Lasagne

Best New Business

  • Freaks of Nature
  • Born & Bred
  • Minskip Farm Shop
  • Love Brownies

Best Use of Local Produce on the Menu

  • York Racecourse Hospitality / CGC Event Caterers
  • Cedar Barn Farm Shop
  • Low Mill Guest House
  • Town End Farm Shop

Best Independent Retailer

  • Minskip Farm Shop
  • Cannon Hall Farm Shop
  • Farmer Copleys
  • Fink

Best Yorkshire Breakfast

  • Cambridge House
  • Scaife Hall Farm
  • Farmer Copleys
  • No 21 York

Best Yorkshire Afternoon tea

  • Eric’s Restaurant
  • The Devonshire Arms
  • The Black Swan at Helmsley
  • Castle Howard

Best Wholesaler/Distributor

  • Casa Espresso
  • Cryer & Stott Cheesemongers LTD
  • Class One Fresh Produce