Shortlist 2018

2018 Taste Awards Shortlist Announced!

The region’s biggest food and drink accolades, the Deliciouslyorkshire Taste Awards return for their 15th year this Autumn with a stellar line up of shortlisted products and businesses.

Entries opened across the 21 categories in June and invited producers and hospitality businesses of all shapes and sizes to get involved in this year’s awards.

Last week saw an impressive line-up of expert judges including chefs, cookery teachers, food writers and critics, supermarket buyers, food technologists and wine and spirit experts, working their way through hundreds of entries to whittle them down into this year’s much anticipated shortlist.

The awards, which are run by the Regional Food Group for Yorkshire and the Humber (Deliciouslyorkshire) are a celebration of all that’s great about the thriving and innovative industry in Yorkshire.  Growing year on year, they attract entries from many well established famous Yorkshire brands as well as new start-ups, farm diversifications and entrepreneurs.

Head judge and Yorkshire food enthusiast, BBC’s Nigel Barden, who will return to host this year’s black tie awards ceremony in November said: “I’ve been involved in the Deliciouslyorkshire Taste Awards for many years now, but each year we’re always amazed by the quality of entries.  Each time we discover an exciting new business or product and it’s great to see the food and drink industry in the county thriving even in testing times.”

“The shortlist is full of stand-out products but it’s only able to show a small number of the fantastic entries that we judged this year.  The standard as ever has been incredible high and it’s a pleasure to be involved!”

Alongside the array of food and drink entries, this year’s non-product categories including Best Yorkshire Breakfast, Best Afternoon Tea and Best Use of Local Produce on a Menu were left in the capable hands of Chef Steph Moon to shortlist before going on to be mystery shopped, while this year’s hotly contested Best New Business category has been judged by Yorkshire accountancy firm Garbutt and Elliott who work closely with businesses in the Food and Drink sector throughout the region.

The winners of this year’s coveted Taste Awards trophies will be announced at a glittering awards ceremony at the Pavilions of Harrogate on Wednesday 7th November, where attendees with enjoy an evening of champagne, local food and celebration.

Tickets are available to buy online HERE

And the 2018 shortlisted businesses are:

Bakery
Jervaulx Abbey Tearooms – Carrot, coconut and sultana cake
Haxby Bakehouse – Olive, pumpkin and polenta sourdough
E H Booth & Co. Ltd – Harrogate Blue Cheese, Leek & Bacon Tartlets
Castle Howard – Carrot Cake
Best Fresh Meat
Warrendale Wagyu – Wagyu Sirloin
Warrendale Wagyu – Wagyu Short Rib
Beadlam Grange Farmshop – Homebred Fillet Steak
Castle Howard – 21 Day Matured Sirloin Steak
Best Prepared Meat
Warrendale Wagyu
Three Little Pigs – Rare Breed Air Dried Ham
Yorkshire Lean Meat – Pork and Caramalised Onion Chutney
Best Yorkshire Pork Pie
J A Mounfield & Son Ltd – 1lb Pork Pie
Geo Middlemiss & Son – Pork pie
A. Laverack & Son – Pork pie
B&M Collins Butchers – Small pork pie
Best Fish and Seafood
JCS Fish LTD – BigFish Brand Lemon and Pepper Salmon Bites
E H Booth & Co. Ltd – Booths Scottish Oak Smoked Salmon
E H Booth & Co. Ltd – Booths Scottish Bucks Fizz Smoked Salmon
Staal Smokehouse Ltd – Oak Roast Mackerel
Best Ready to Eat
J A Mounfield & Son Ltd – Pork and Chicken Pie
Lishman’s of Ilkley – Yorkshire Pork and Fennel Salami
Lishman’s of Ilkley – Ham Hock Terrine
Yockenthwaite Farm – Yockenthwaite Farm Real Nutty Granola
Best Cheese
Cryer & Stott Cheesemongers Ltd – Stottie
Yorkshire Dama Cheese – Squeaky Cheese with Rosemary
Wensleydale Creamery Products – Yorkshire Cheddar
E H Booth & Co. Ltd – Booths Yorkshire Wensleydale & Cranberries
Best Ice Cream
Ryeburn of Helmsley – Caramelised Hazelnut
Strawberry Gelato – Farmer Copleys
Yummy Yorkshire – Jaffa Cake
Stamfrey Farm – YORG Original
Best Beer
Ampleforth Abbey Trading Ltd – Ampleforth Abbey Beer
Isaac Poad Brewing – Piccadilly Porter
BAD Co Brewing and Distilling – Boston Tea Party Hazed New England Pale 5.8%
Pennine Brewing Co – Northland
Best Beverage
Ampleforth Abbey Trading Ltd – Apple Juice
Dark Woods Coffee – Common Grounds Barrel-Aged Coffee
Gascoignes Yorkshire Tonic Waters – Orange & Grapefruit Tonic Water
Flower of Life Ltd – Equinox Kombucha – Pink Grapefruit & Guava
Best Spirit
Sloemotion – Hedgerow Gin with Rhubarb and Raspberry
Harrogate Tipple Ltd – Gooseberry Harrogate Gin
The Little Red Berry Co – Military Spirit Gin
Harrogate Tipple Ltd – Premium Harrogate Gin
Best Savoury Condiment
Caring For Life – Sweet Raspberry Vinegar
Charlie & Ivy’s – Chipotle Mayonnaise
TRUEfoods ltd – TRUEfoods Turkey Gravy

Three Little Pigs – Rare Breed Chorizo Jam

Best Sweet Preserve
Raisthorpe Manor Fine Foods – Raspberry Gin Jam
Rosebud Preserves – Satsuma Orange & Mason’s Gin Marmalade
Fearne and Rosie – Strawberry Jam
Fearne and Rosie – Blackberry Jam
Best Confectionery
York Cocoa House – York Gin Cocoa Dark Chocolate
Bear & Mouse Chocolate – Dark Chocolate, Raspberry & Mint Bar
Bear & Mouse Chocolate – White Chocolate, Almond & Coriander Seed Bar
Tiers of Joy Patisserie – Chocolate Bonbons
Best Free From
Geo Middlemiss & Son – Yorkshire Bratwurst
Sugar Therapy Limited – Undeniably Charlotte – Billionaire Shortcake Bombe
The Chilli Jam Man – Simmering Smoky Chilli Jam
Love Brownies – Gluten Free Salted Caramel Brownie
Best Yorkshire Breakfast
The Wild Plum
Scaife Hall farm
Vanessa Delicatessen & Café
Farmer Copleys
Local Produce on the Menu
Wensleydale Creamery
Harewood Food and Drink Project
Cambridge House
Vanessa Delicatessen & Café
Best Yorkshire Afternoon Tea
Ampleforth Abbey Tea Room
The Coniston Hotel
The Devonshire Arms Hotel
Castle Howard
Best Independent Retailer
Bert’s Barrow
Minskip Farm Shop
Fink
Fodder
Best Wholesale / distributor
Cryer & Stott Cheesemongers Ltd
Rounton Coffee Roasters
Coffee Care
Class One Fresh Produce
Best New Business
Cherry View Milk
Calming Kefir
Monk Fryston Barn and Village Stores
Harewood Food & Drink Project

A huge thank you to everyone who entered into this year’s Taste Awards.  As ever the standard was incredibly high and our judges had the difficult task of whittling down hundreds of entries into this year’s final shortlist.

Feedback on all entries will be available after the Taste Awards ceremony, which takes place on Wednesday 7th November at the Pavilions of Harrogate.  Please email team@deliciouslyorkshire.co.uk to request this to be sent to you.

Tickets for the Awards ceremony on Wednesday 7th November at the Pavilions of Harrogate are available to buy online HERE.

Don’t forget to shout about your shortlist achievement on social media using the hashtag #TasteAwards18

Congratulations once again!