Taste Awards logo jpeg - CopyThe big announcement you’ve all been waiting for…

After a record number of entries for this year’s Taste Awards we are excited to announce our much anticipated shortlist for each category!
The quality of entries this year has been absolutely outstanding and our panel of judges had an extremely hard task selecting which products and businesses made it on to the shortlist – but they have made their choices and here are the results!

Bakery in association with The Co-operative

  • Burtree Puddings – Rich Flapjack
  • Sawley Kitchen – Rhubarb & Custard shortbread
  • Lottie Shaw’s – Seriously Good Yorkshire Parkin Biscuits
  • Miss Friday: Peanut Butter and Caramel Chocolate Brownie

Best Fresh Produce – in association with Ibbotsons Produce

  • Home Harvest Salads Limited – Living Salads
  • Bert’s Barrow: Fruit, Veg and Salad Box
  • Home Harvest Salads Limited – Asda Grower’s Selection British Basil

Best Fresh Meat – in association with Verner Wheelock Associates

  • BW&DJ Glaves & Sons Ltd – Brompton Sirloin Steak
  • Mainsgill Farm Shop – Rack of Lamb
  • F & A Walker – Club Steak (Cotes de boeuf)
  • Swaledale Foods Ltd – Himalayan Salt Aged Middle White Pork Chop

Best Prepared Meat – in association with Needlers  

  • Listers Farm Shop – Back Bacon
  • Three Little Pigs – Rare Breed Spicy chorizo
  • Swaledale Foods Ltd – Mutton Merguez
  • Swaledale Foods Ltd – Smoked Ox Tongue
  • Anna’s Happy Trotters: Yorkshire Free Range Pancetta

Best Yorkshire Pork Pie – in association with Celsius Projects

  • BW & DJ Glaves and Sons Ltd
  • Geo Middlemiss & Son
  • Voakes Pies Ltd – Pork Pie
  • J A Mounfield & Son Ltd – Pork Pie

 Best Fish and Seafood

  • Staal Smokehouse Ltd – Cold Smoked Salmon
  • Staal Smokehouse: Cold Smoked Haddock

Best Ready to Eat – in association with The Co-operative

  • AJ Pies and Pastries: Pork and Yorkshire Blue Pie
  • Vanessa Deli & Cafe Ltd – Steak & Caramelised Onion Pie
  • AJ Pies and Pastries – Crock Pasty
  • Geo Middlemiss & Son – Family Yorkshire Steak & Wensleydale Cheese Pie

Best Cheese – in association with The Yorkshire Agricultural Society

  • Shepherds Purse Cheeses – Katy’s White Lavender
  • Shepherds Purse Cheeses – Harrogate Blue
  • Shepherd’s Purse Cheese: Bluemin White
  • Yorkshire Dama Cheese – Yorkshire Halloumi

Best Ice Cream – in association with Reed Boardall

  • Yorvale Ltd- Salted Caramel Ice Cream
  • Hesper Farm Skyr- Blueberry Skyr
  • Yorvale Ltd – Clotted Cream
  • Yummy Yorkshire Ltd – Mason’s Dry Yorkshire Gin & Orange

Best Drink

  • BEER: Wold Top Brewery – Wold Gold Blonde Beer
  • BEER: Hambleton Ales – Thoroughbred
  • BEER: Black Sheep Brewery – Black Sheep Ale
  • BEER: Black Sheep Brewery – Riggwelter
  • SPIRIT: SloeMotion Ltd – Bramble Whisky Liquer
  • SPIRIT: Masons Vodka
  • SPIRIT: Rhucello – Rhucello
  • BEVERAGE: Yorkshire Heart Ltd – English Sparkling White Wine
  • BEVERAGE: Flower of Life Ltd – Equinox Kombucha – Raspberry & Elderflower
  • BEVERAGE: York Cocoa House – Classic Hot Chocolate

Best Savoury Condiment

  • Athaliha Foods Ltd – Fennel Pickle
  • Charlie and Ivy – Smoked Garlic and Black Peppercorn Bread Dipper
  • Athaliha Foods Ltd – Aubergine Relish
  • Yorkshire Rapeseed Oil – Yorkshire Smoked Mayonnaise

Best Sweet Preserve

  • Black Sheep Brewery – Mash Tun Marmalade
  • Rosebud Preserves – Gooseberry & Elderflower Jam
  • Coeur de Xocolat Ltd – Dark Chocolate and Raspberry Jam

Best Confectionery

  • York Cocoa House – York Chocolate Stout Chocolate Truffles
  • Coeur de Xocolat Ltd – Milk Chocolate with Salted Caramel
  • Coeur de Xocolat Ltd – Dark Chocolate with Mint
  • Kacao Choclateiere – Luxury Mocha Bar

Best Free From – in association with Ulrick and Short

  • Propermaid LTD – Gluten Free Cappuccino & Walnut Cake
  • Voakes Pies Ltd – Pork & Chilli Chutney Pie
  • Burtree Puddings – Sticky Tofffee Pudding with Sticky Toffee Sauce
  • Wold Top Brewery – Wold Top Against the Grain
  • James Brownies – “The James” Chocolate Fudge Brownie

 Best Yorkshire Breakfast in association with Yorkshire Bank

  • Forage Delicatessen and Fine Foods Ltd
  • Lister’s Farm Shop
  • Vanessa Deli & Cafe Ltd
  • The Charles Bathurst Inn

Best Use of Local Produce on a Menu – in association with Campden BRI

  • Forage Delicatessen and Fine Foods Ltd
  • Lockwoods
  • The Charles Bathurst Inn
  • Town End Farm Shop Ltd

Best Afternoon Tea – in association with Townends Accountants

  • Drewton’s Ltd
  • Fodder
  • Vanessa Deli & Cafe Ltd
  • Lovegrows Tearooms Hebden Bridge

Best Independent Retailer – in association with The Proudfoot Group

  • Peter Cusworth Craftsman Butcher
  • Town End Farm Shop Ltd
  • Mainsgill Farmshop

Best New Business in association with Garbutt and Elliot

  • Yorkshire Dama Cheese
  • Rounton Coffee
  • Hesper Farm Skyr

Best Wholesaler / Distributer in association with The York, North Yorkshire & East Ridings LEP

  • Shepcote Distributors Ltd
  • Anna’s Happy Trotters
  • Cryer & Stott Cheesemongers Ltd

 Local Food Hero

The nominations for the 2015 Local Food are also now online!  See who’s been nominated and vote for your winner HERE

VOTE HERE

 

 

Congratulations to all our finalists and a massive well done to everyone who entered the awards. 

The winners of each category will be announced at the ceremony which takes place at Pavilions of Harrogate on Wednesday 21st October.

Tickets for the awards ceremony are now.

2010_10_1_enter-now-button